0 votes
2.1k views
Pregunta frecuente en diversos foros
in Canadá by Contributor (5.7k points)

1 Answer

0 votes

Asi es. En Canada aplica el principio de jus soli sin restricciones al igual q USA o Venezuela (y a diferencia del Reino Unido).

Solo hay una pequeña excepcion para el caso de hijos de funcionarios diplomaticos, pero para la gran mayoria de los casos, si nace en Canadá, es canadiense y tendra (una vez debidamente registrado su nancimiento), derecho al pasaporte canadiense. 

La Ley dice:

Citizenship Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-29)

Persons who are citizens
  • 3. (1) Subject to this Act, a person is a citizen if

    • (a) the person was born in Canada after February 14, 1977;

    • ....
       

      Not applicable to children of foreign diplomats, etc.

      (2) Paragraph (1)(a) does not apply to a person if, at the time of his birth, neither of his parents was a citizen or lawfully admitted to Canada for permanent residence and either of his parents was

      • (a) a diplomatic or consular officer or other representative or employee in Canada of a foreign government;

      • (b) an employee in the service of a person referred to in paragraph (a); or

      • (c) an officer or employee in Canada of a specialized agency of the United Nations or an officer or employee in Canada of any other international organization to whom there are granted, by or under any Act of Parliament, diplomatic privileges and immunities certified by the Minister of Foreign Affairs to be equivalent to those granted to a person or persons referred to in paragraph (a).


No soy abogado ni consultor de inmigración. Respondo en base a mi propia experiencia y conocimientos (y Google!)
by Contributor (2.7k points)

Es decir que si los padres estan en canada con visa de turista o estudiante el nino no seria canadiense cierto?

La unica excepcion que consegui es para funcionarios diplomaticos, por lo que hijos de turistas o estudiantes serian canadienses

...