Bienvenido a Respuestas Canadá, donde tus preguntas reciben respuestas y tus respuestas resuelven inquietudes de otros miembros de la comunidad sobre este gran pais llamado Canadá.



Se pierde la residencia permanende si se esta fuera de Canadá mas de seis meses?

+1 voto
1,176 vistas

Esta pregunta sale frecuentemente en varios foros
Canada PR

preguntado por admin (5,440 puntos) Feb 18, 2015 en Canadá

1 Respuesta

+1 voto

No, para mantener la residencia hay que cumplir unos requisitos minimos de residencia, pero no 6 meses, sino 2 años (730 dias) de los ultimos 5.

El tema de los 6 meses, cada tanto tiempo aparece, por lo que me dio curiosidad averiguar de donde venia. Yo tenia sospechas que se trataba de una confusion con el tema del seguro de salud (que al menos en Quebec se puede perder si uno esta fuera mas de 6 meses), sin embargo lo que consegui es que. segun puedo entender, la antigua Ley de inmigracion si estipulaba este requisito cuando decia que la persona que pasara mas de 183 dias (~6 meses) fuera de Canada estaria abandonando su residencia, textualmente lo que consegui dice:

...
Loss of Status

24. Where person ceases to be permanent resident (1) A person ceases to be a permanent resident when: (a)that person leaves or remains
outside Canada with the intention of abandoning Canada as that
person's place of permanent residence; or (b)a removal order has been
made against that person and the order is not quashed or its execution
is not stayed pursuant to subsection 73(1). Where residence deemed
abandoned (2) Where a permanent resident is outside Canada for more
than one hundred and eighty-three days in any one twelve month period,
that person shall be deemed to have abandoned Canada as his place of
permanent residence unless that person satisfies an immigration
officer or an adjudicator, as the case may be, that he did not intend
to abandon Canada as his place of permanent residence. ...
Fuente: Canada: Immigration Act, 1976-77, c. 52, s. 1

La Ley que le sigue a esta (del 2002), no mantuvo este requisito, o mejor dicho, creo lo cambió por el de los 730 dias cuando dice:

46. (1) A person loses permanent resident status (a) when they become a Canadian citizen; (b) on a final determination of a decision made
outside of Canada that they have failed to comply with the residency
obligation under section 28;

(...) hay otras pero no vienen al caso

la seccion 28 dice (el enfasis en los 730 dias lo estoy poniendo yo)

Residency obligation
28. (1) A permanent resident must comply with a residency obligation with respect to every five-year period. Marginal note:Application(2)
The following provisions govern the residency obligation under
subsection (1):(a) a permanent resident complies with the residency
obligation with respect to a five-year period if, on each of a total
of at least 730 days in that five-year period, they are(i)
physically present in Canada,(ii) outside Canada accompanying a
Canadian citizen who is their spouse or common-law partner or, in the
case of a child, their parent,(iii) outside Canada employed on a
full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the federal public
administration or the public service of a province,(iv) outside Canada
accompanying a permanent resident who is their spouse or common-law
partner or, in the case of a child, their parent and who is employed
on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the federal public
administration or the public service of a province, or(v) referred to
in regulations providing for other means of compliance;(b) it is
sufficient for a permanent resident to demonstrate at examination(i)
if they have been a permanent resident for less than five years, that
they will be able to meet the residency obligation in respect of the
five-year period immediately after they became a permanent
resident;(ii) if they have been a permanent resident for five years or
more, that they have met the residency obligation in respect of the
five-year period immediately before the examination; and(c) a
determination by an officer that humanitarian and compassionate
considerations relating to a permanent resident, taking into account
the best interests of a child directly affected by the determination,
justify the retention of permanent resident status overcomes any
breach of the residency obligation prior to the determination.
Fuente: Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (S.C. 2001, c. 27)

.


No soy abogado ni consultor de inmigración. Respondo en base a mi propia experiencia y conocimientos (y Google!)
respondido por Alvaro Fernandez (14,160 puntos) Feb 18, 2015
...